What is it?
Games are running out and fast after the Premier League’s three-month unscheduled vacation ended on Wednesday. Arsenal, in an increasingly unlikely momentum for the top four, faces downhill fighters Brighton & Hove Albion.

When is?
Saturday June 20.

What time is the kickoff?

It is the return from the start of the “traditional” Saturday at 3pm (BST), only with a big difference. This time it’s on television. A historic occasion worth breaking the bunting

What television channel are you on?

This is one that BT Sport has. He is at BT Sport 1 starting at 2.45 p.m. BST, followed by the early start of Watford vs Leicester immediately before.

What is the news of the team?
For starters, Arsenal will miss David Luiz after his dire performance and red card against City on Wednesday. But given how he played, it may not be a bad thing. Mesut Ozil was not selected on the team for that game for “tactical reasons” according to Arteta, which is quite remarkable. Will he stand against Brighton?

This is Brighton’s first game back, but the only player they seem to be losing is José Izquierdo, who suffered a long-term knee injury. Izquierdo has not appeared in Brighton this entire season and only played a handful of games in the 2018/19 season.

What are they saying?
Sam Dean watched Arsenal’s first game against Manchester City and saw family problems. Problems that were there when Mikel Arteta was appointed manager.

For Arsenal, the most troublesome aspect of a difficult night was not so much that they lost the game, but how they lost it. A loss at Manchester City is not a disgrace, given the obvious gulf in quality, but the form of the loss, with David Luiz at his worst, felt worryingly familiar given his progress under Mikel Arteta.

English Premier League

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liverpool2927114582
2Manchester City2919374060
3Leicester City2916583053
4Chelsea2914691248
5Manchester United30121081446
6Sheffield United2911117544
7Wolverhampton Wanderers2910136743
8Tottenham Hotspur3011910742
9Arsenal299137140
10Burnley

What are the odds?
Brighton 9/4
Arsenal 5/4
Draw 5/4

What is our prediction?
This is a difficult decision, given the circumstances that Arsenal look poor in their only game back and a three-month gap in the season. Hopefully Arsenal will be stronger on paper, but the last time the two sides met, in the Emirates in December, Brighton won 2-1. Not that he has any relation to this party. It could be a short victory for Arsenal overall. Perhaps unconvincing.

Verdict: 2-1 Arsenal

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post